• 26 Court Street, Suite 701, Brooklyn, NY 11242
[…] In addition, immigration judges are encouraged to use all docketing tools available to them to ensure the fair and timely resolution of cases before them.

Appellate immigration judges should be prepared to review and adjudicate motions from DHS regarding prosecutorial discretion. In addition, appellate immigration judges may solicit supplemental briefing from the parties regarding whether the case remains a removal priority for ICE or whether the parties intend to seek or exercise some form of prosecutorial discretion. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(9) (“[T]he Board may rule, in the exercise of its discretion . . . , on any issue, argument, or claim not raised by the parties, and the Board may solicit supplemental briefing from the parties on the issues to be considered before rendering a decision.”).

Conclusion: EOIR expects the parameters of the new DHS memoranda to focus DHS resources on cases that meet the DHS-determined priorities.